+61 (0)2 6024 1910

Legal

Jewell Tyres Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy has been updated on 18 June 2014

 

Jewell Tyres recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information it collects from you

In the conduct of its’ business Jewell Tyres is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and therefore must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, handling and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

Jewell Tyres commits to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified.

Why do we collect personal information?

Jewell Tyres collects personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods that we supply.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of goods that you request from us. We usually collect personal information such as your name, job title, company, address, email address, telephone number, and, in some instances, your financial details.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit websites that we operate or through personal contact. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

How we use your personal information?

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our goods to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these goods, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and/or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

When we collect your personal information we will give you the option of advising us that you do not want us or any third party to use the information for any disclosed secondary purpose. You may also at any later date notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our privacy officer (see below for contact details).

Will personal information be disclosed to third parties?

Unless otherwise stated, we may disclose your personal information to third parties (for example to the originating suppliers of the goods) and contractors who provide certain services to us. We or they may use your personal information to assist in supplying and improving the goods we make available to you and also providing you with information which may interest you.

If we provide your personal information to a third party we will generally require that party to protect your information in the same way that we do.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may recover our reasonable costs from you in supplying you with access to this information. If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reasons for this. To request access, please contact our privacy officer (see contact details below).

Ensuring your personal information is up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it.

You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your personal information, if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information or if you would like more information.

Privacy Officer

Jewell Tyres

C/- 10 Beard Crescent

WODONGA VIC 3690

E-mail: tyres@jewelltyres.com.au / kelvin@jewelltyres.com.au

Telephone: 02 6024 1910

Facsimile: 02 6056 8039

Mobiles: 0419 358 439 / 0411 662 296